U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPCHCCON

Does your spouse currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through my congregation or denomination
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 189 52.4% 52.4% -.95
Checked 172 47.6% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 43.6%
17
52.5%
32
55.5%
76
50.0%
58
51.8%
183
Checked 56.4%
22
47.5%
29
44.5%
61
50.0%
58
48.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
48.0%
107
57.4%
70
52.1%
185
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
52.0%
116
42.6%
52
47.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
121
68.5%
63
52.0%
184
Checked 53.8%
141
31.5%
29
48.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 55.6%
5
38.1%
32
49.2%
58
62.7%
74
65.2%
15
52.3%
184
Checked 44.4%
4
61.9%
52
50.8%
60
37.3%
44
34.8%
8
47.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share