U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SPCHCEMP

Does your spouse currently receive health care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through his or her employer
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 245 67.9% 67.9% -.69
Checked 116 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
24
59.0%
36
66.4%
91
75.9%
88
67.7%
239
Checked 38.5%
15
41.0%
25
33.6%
46
24.1%
28
32.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
65.5%
146
70.5%
86
67.9%
241
Checked 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
34.5%
77
29.5%
36
32.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
177
68.5%
63
67.8%
240
Checked 32.4%
85
31.5%
29
32.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
6
79.8%
67
66.9%
79
61.0%
72
60.9%
14
67.6%
238
Checked 33.3%
3
20.2%
17
33.1%
39
39.0%
46
39.1%
9
32.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share