U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


DENOMPR

What is your present denomination?
  91) Episcopal Church
  118) Lutheran
  123) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  124) Free Lutheran Congregation
  204) Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
  224) United Church of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Episcopal Church 1 .3% .3% -2.93
Lutheran 81 22.4% 22.7% -.46
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 273 75.6% 98.3% 0
Free Lutheran Congregation 1 .3% 98.6% .09
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 3 .8% 99.4% 7.4
United Church of Christ 2 .6% 100% 9.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Lutheran 7.7%
3
13.1%
8
21.2%
29
34.5%
40
22.7%
80
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 87.2%
34
86.9%
53
77.4%
106
62.9%
73
75.4%
266
Free Lutheran Congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
137
100.0%
116

353


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
Lutheran 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
18.4%
41
27.9%
34
22.5%
80
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
79.4%
177
70.5%
86
75.5%
268
Free Lutheran Congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
223
100.0%
122

355


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Episcopal Church 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Lutheran 22.5%
59
22.8%
21
22.6%
80
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 75.6%
198
75.0%
69
75.4%
267
Free Lutheran Congregation 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
United Church of Christ 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
92

354


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Lutheran 22.2%
2
28.6%
24
23.7%
28
16.9%
20
21.7%
5
22.4%
79
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 77.8%
7
67.9%
57
74.6%
88
81.4%
96
78.3%
18
75.6%
266
Free Lutheran Congregation 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
23

352

Bookmark and Share