U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2011, Fast Growing Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is . . . (q58)
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 62 31.2% 31.2% -1.15
Very good 85 42.7% 73.9% -.02
Good 40 20.1% 94% 1.11
Fair 11 5.5% 99.5% 2.24
Poor 1 .5% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 50-59 60 or older TOTAL
Excellent 28.3%
17
34.1%
31
31.0%
13
31.6%
61
Very good 40.0%
24
46.2%
42
40.5%
17
43.0%
83
Good 21.7%
13
18.7%
17
16.7%
7
19.2%
37
Fair 8.3%
5
1.1%
1
11.9%
5
5.7%
11
Poor 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
91
100.0%
42

193


Education (I-EDUC)

Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 30.1%
28
33.0%
32
31.6%
60
Very good 49.5%
46
39.2%
38
44.2%
84
Good 15.1%
14
20.6%
20
17.9%
34
Fair 4.3%
4
7.2%
7
5.8%
11
Poor 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
97

190


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.3%
47
34.1%
14
31.1%
61
Very good 43.2%
67
43.9%
18
43.4%
85
Good 20.6%
32
14.6%
6
19.4%
38
Fair 5.2%
8
7.3%
3
5.6%
11
Poor 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
41

196


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conservative or very conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 25.7%
18
25.0%
14
41.2%
28
30.9%
60
Very good 40.0%
28
44.6%
25
42.6%
29
42.3%
82
Good 28.6%
20
25.0%
14
8.8%
6
20.6%
40
Fair 5.7%
4
3.6%
2
7.4%
5
5.7%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
56
100.0%
68

194

Bookmark and Share