U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2011, Fast Growing Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATHLTH

How satisfied are you with: Your health? (q68a)
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) A little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) A little terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 37 18.7% 18.7% -1.23
Somewhat delighted 85 42.9% 61.6% -.43
A little delighted 29 14.6% 76.3% .37
Mixed feelings 32 16.2% 92.4% 1.17
A little terrible 11 5.6% 98% 1.97
Somewhat terrible 3 1.5% 99.5% 2.77
Extremely terrible 1 .5% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 50-59 60 or older TOTAL
Extremely delighted 15.0%
9
15.7%
14
27.9%
12
18.2%
35
Somewhat delighted 41.7%
25
47.2%
42
41.9%
18
44.3%
85
A little delighted 16.7%
10
15.7%
14
9.3%
4
14.6%
28
Mixed feelings 16.7%
10
14.6%
13
16.3%
7
15.6%
30
A little terrible 6.7%
4
5.6%
5
2.3%
1
5.2%
10
Somewhat terrible 1.7%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
1
1.6%
3
Extremely terrible 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
89
100.0%
43

192


Education (I-EDUC)

Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 16.3%
15
19.6%
19
18.0%
34
Somewhat delighted 46.7%
43
42.3%
41
44.4%
84
A little delighted 17.4%
16
11.3%
11
14.3%
27
Mixed feelings 12.0%
11
18.6%
18
15.3%
29
A little terrible 4.3%
4
7.2%
7
5.8%
11
Somewhat terrible 2.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
3
Extremely terrible 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
97

189


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 17.5%
27
22.0%
9
18.5%
36
Somewhat delighted 44.8%
69
39.0%
16
43.6%
85
A little delighted 15.6%
24
12.2%
5
14.9%
29
Mixed feelings 14.3%
22
19.5%
8
15.4%
30
A little terrible 5.8%
9
4.9%
2
5.6%
11
Somewhat terrible 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
41

195


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conservative or very conservative Right in the middle Liberal or very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 20.0%
14
18.2%
10
19.1%
13
19.2%
37
Somewhat delighted 35.7%
25
41.8%
23
52.9%
36
43.5%
84
A little delighted 17.1%
12
14.5%
8
10.3%
7
14.0%
27
Mixed feelings 17.1%
12
16.4%
9
13.2%
9
15.5%
30
A little terrible 7.1%
5
7.3%
4
2.9%
2
5.7%
11
Somewhat terrible 1.4%
1
1.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
3
Extremely terrible 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
55
100.0%
68

193

Bookmark and Share