U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPHCNNO

Does your spouse currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No spouse. (Q39G)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 118 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Checked 16 11.9% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
16
89.5%
17
88.5%
54
87.9%
29
87.9%
116
Checked 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
11.5%
7
12.1%
4
12.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
89.7%
61
84.6%
44
88.0%
117
Checked 7.7%
1
10.3%
7
15.4%
8
12.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
86
71.4%
30
87.9%
116
Checked 4.4%
4
28.6%
12
12.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share