U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHCARCON

Do your children who live at home currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through my congregation or denomination. (Q40A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 102 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Checked 32 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
12
52.6%
10
77.0%
47
93.9%
31
75.8%
100
Checked 36.8%
7
47.4%
9
23.0%
14
6.1%
2
24.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
70.6%
48
78.8%
41
75.9%
101
Checked 7.7%
1
29.4%
20
21.2%
11
24.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
66
81.0%
34
75.8%
100
Checked 26.7%
24
19.0%
8
24.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share