U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHCARSP

Do your children who live at home currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through my spouse's employer. (Q40B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 127 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 7 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
16
100.0%
19
95.1%
58
97.0%
32
94.7%
125
Checked 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.0%
1
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
95.6%
65
92.3%
48
94.7%
126
Checked 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
7.7%
4
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
86
92.9%
39
94.7%
125
Checked 4.4%
4
7.1%
3
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share