U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHCAROTH

Do your children who live at home currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through another source. (Q40D)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 126 94% 94% -.25
Checked 8 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
17
94.7%
18
93.4%
57
100.0%
33
94.7%
125
Checked 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
91.2%
62
96.2%
50
94.0%
125
Checked 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
3.8%
2
6.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
84
95.2%
40
93.9%
124
Checked 6.7%
6
4.8%
2
6.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share