U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHCARPAY

Do your children who live at home currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No, we pay the health-care premium ourselves. (Q40E)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Checked 10 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
17
84.2%
16
93.4%
57
97.0%
32
92.4%
122
Checked 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
6.6%
4
3.0%
1
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
91.2%
62
98.1%
51
92.5%
123
Checked 23.1%
3
8.8%
6
1.9%
1
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
84
90.5%
38
92.4%
122
Checked 6.7%
6
9.5%
4
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share