U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHCARNOC

Do your children who live at home currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No children at home. (Q40G)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 61 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
Checked 73 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
14
73.7%
14
42.6%
26
18.2%
6
45.5%
60
Checked 26.3%
5
26.3%
5
57.4%
35
81.8%
27
54.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 23.1%
3
54.4%
37
40.4%
21
45.9%
61
Checked 76.9%
10
45.6%
31
59.6%
31
54.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
46
35.7%
15
46.2%
61
Checked 48.9%
44
64.3%
27
53.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share