U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDAINED

Are you ordained? (Q4)
  1) Yes
  2) No, but I'm working toward ordination
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 63.4% 63.4% -.7
No, but I'm working toward ordination 39 29.1% 92.5% .89
No 10 7.5% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
52.6%
10
65.6%
40
78.8%
26
63.6%
84
No, but I'm working toward ordination 57.9%
11
42.1%
8
23.0%
14
15.2%
5
28.8%
38
No 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.5%
7
6.1%
2
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
69.1%
47
71.2%
37
63.9%
85
No, but I'm working toward ordination 46.2%
6
26.5%
18
26.9%
14
28.6%
38
No 46.2%
6
4.4%
3
1.9%
1
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
65
47.6%
20
64.4%
85
No, but I'm working toward ordination 23.3%
21
38.1%
16
28.0%
37
No 4.4%
4
14.3%
6
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share