U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PENSION

Does your congregation or denomination contribute to a retirement plan for you? (Q41)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 90.9% 90.9% -.3
No 9 6.8% 97.7% 2.31
Not sure 3 2.3% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
18
100.0%
19
98.3%
58
72.7%
24
91.5%
119
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
21.2%
7
6.2%
8
Not sure 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
33

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
93.9%
62
92.3%
48
91.6%
120
No 15.4%
2
4.5%
3
5.8%
3
6.1%
8
Not sure 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
66
100.0%
52

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
80
95.1%
39
91.5%
119
No 7.9%
7
2.4%
1
6.2%
8
Not sure 2.2%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41

130

Bookmark and Share