U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FINANC

Over the past few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse, or has it stayed the same? (Q43)
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 46 34.3% 34.3% -1.18
Worse 39 29.1% 63.4% -.05
Stayed the same 46 34.3% 97.8% 1.08
Not sure 3 2.2% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Better 57.9%
11
36.8%
7
31.1%
19
27.3%
9
34.8%
46
Worse 5.3%
1
36.8%
7
32.8%
20
33.3%
11
29.5%
39
Stayed the same 36.8%
7
26.3%
5
32.8%
20
36.4%
12
33.3%
44
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Better 30.8%
4
36.8%
25
32.7%
17
34.6%
46
Worse 53.8%
7
20.6%
14
34.6%
18
29.3%
39
Stayed the same 15.4%
2
38.2%
26
32.7%
17
33.8%
45
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 42.2%
38
19.0%
8
34.8%
46
Worse 25.6%
23
38.1%
16
29.5%
39
Stayed the same 30.0%
27
40.5%
17
33.3%
44
Not sure 2.2%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share