U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONTTHED

How often during the past year did you take part in some form of continuing theological education lasting at least a full day? (Q44)
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to five times
  4) More than five times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 6 4.5% 4.5% -2.19
Once or twice 47 35.1% 39.6% -.92
Three to five times 59 44% 83.6% .35
More than five times 22 16.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Never 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
9.1%
3
4.5%
6
Once or twice 42.1%
8
31.6%
6
34.4%
21
33.3%
11
34.8%
46
Three to five times 42.1%
8
52.6%
10
45.9%
28
36.4%
12
43.9%
58
More than five times 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
16.4%
10
21.2%
7
16.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Never 7.7%
1
2.9%
2
5.8%
3
4.5%
6
Once or twice 30.8%
4
33.8%
23
38.5%
20
35.3%
47
Three to five times 53.8%
7
41.2%
28
44.2%
23
43.6%
58
More than five times 7.7%
1
22.1%
15
11.5%
6
16.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 5.6%
5
2.4%
1
4.5%
6
Once or twice 38.9%
35
28.6%
12
35.6%
47
Three to five times 41.1%
37
50.0%
21
43.9%
58
More than five times 14.4%
13
19.0%
8
15.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share