U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SABBATLV

Have you taken a sabbatical leave from a congregation or ministry organization in the past ten years? (Q45)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 7.5% 7.5% -3.5
No 124 92.5% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
9.1%
3
7.6%
10
No 94.7%
18
100.0%
19
90.2%
55
90.9%
30
92.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
15.4%
8
7.5%
10
No 100.0%
13
97.1%
66
84.6%
44
92.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
8
4.8%
2
7.6%
10
No 91.1%
82
95.2%
40
92.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share