U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DAYOFF

Do you regularly take a day off each week? (Q46)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 69.4% 69.4% -.66
No 41 30.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
17
52.6%
10
68.9%
42
72.7%
24
70.5%
93
No 10.5%
2
47.4%
9
31.1%
19
27.3%
9
29.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
73.5%
50
65.4%
34
69.9%
93
No 30.8%
4
26.5%
18
34.6%
18
30.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
60
76.2%
32
69.7%
92
No 33.3%
30
23.8%
10
30.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share