U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONFLICT

Over the past two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation? (Check only one.) (Q47)
  1) No conflict that I'm aware of
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I'm aware of 36 27.3% 27.3% -1.15
Some minor conflict 76 57.6% 84.8% .05
Major conflict 10 7.6% 92.4% 1.25
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 9 6.8% 99.2% 2.45
Don't know 1 .8% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 27.8%
5
5.3%
1
31.1%
19
34.4%
11
27.7%
36
Some minor conflict 61.1%
11
68.4%
13
54.1%
33
56.3%
18
57.7%
75
Major conflict 11.1%
2
15.8%
3
4.9%
3
3.1%
1
6.9%
9
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.2%
5
6.3%
2
6.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
32

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 46.2%
6
20.9%
14
31.4%
16
27.5%
36
Some minor conflict 38.5%
5
65.7%
44
52.9%
27
58.0%
76
Major conflict 7.7%
1
6.0%
4
7.8%
4
6.9%
9
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 7.7%
1
7.5%
5
5.9%
3
6.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
51

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No conflict that I'm aware of 28.1%
25
24.4%
10
26.9%
35
Some minor conflict 58.4%
52
58.5%
24
58.5%
76
Major conflict 5.6%
5
9.8%
4
6.9%
9
Major conflict with leaders or people leaving 6.7%
6
7.3%
3
6.9%
9
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41

130

Bookmark and Share