U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLFIN

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Finances. (Q48A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 99 73.9% 73.9% -.59
Checked 35 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
14
57.9%
11
82.0%
50
69.7%
23
74.2%
98
Checked 26.3%
5
42.1%
8
18.0%
11
30.3%
10
25.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
69.1%
47
80.8%
42
74.4%
99
Checked 23.1%
3
30.9%
21
19.2%
10
25.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
69
69.0%
29
74.2%
98
Checked 23.3%
21
31.0%
13
25.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share