U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLWORS

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Changes in worship style. (Q48B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 113 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Checked 21 15.7% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
16
73.7%
14
83.6%
51
93.9%
31
84.8%
112
Checked 15.8%
3
26.3%
5
16.4%
10
6.1%
2
15.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
85.3%
58
80.8%
42
85.0%
113
Checked 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
19.2%
10
15.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
75
88.1%
37
84.8%
112
Checked 16.7%
15
11.9%
5
15.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share