U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLMUS

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Changes in music style. (Q48C)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 120 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Checked 14 10.4% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
78.9%
15
91.8%
56
93.9%
31
90.9%
120
Checked 5.3%
1
21.1%
4
8.2%
5
6.1%
2
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
86.8%
59
92.3%
48
90.2%
120
Checked 0.0%
0
13.2%
9
7.7%
4
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
81
90.5%
38
90.2%
119
Checked 10.0%
9
9.5%
4
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share