U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLPRG

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Changes in other programs of the congregation. (Q48D)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 123 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 11 8.2% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
94.7%
18
86.9%
53
100.0%
33
92.4%
122
Checked 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
95.6%
65
86.5%
45
92.5%
123
Checked 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
13.5%
7
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
84
90.5%
38
92.4%
122
Checked 6.7%
6
9.5%
4
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share