U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLPAST

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Pastoral leadership style. (Q48F)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 108 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Checked 26 19.4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
16
78.9%
15
82.0%
50
75.8%
25
80.3%
106
Checked 15.8%
3
21.1%
4
18.0%
11
24.2%
8
19.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
77.9%
53
80.8%
42
80.5%
107
Checked 7.7%
1
22.1%
15
19.2%
10
19.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
75
73.8%
31
80.3%
106
Checked 16.7%
15
26.2%
11
19.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share