U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLLAY

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Lay leadership style. (Q48G)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 121 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 13 9.7% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
84.2%
16
90.2%
55
87.9%
29
90.2%
119
Checked 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
9.8%
6
12.1%
4
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
86.8%
59
94.2%
49
90.2%
120
Checked 7.7%
1
13.2%
9
5.8%
3
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
79
95.2%
40
90.2%
119
Checked 12.2%
11
4.8%
2
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share