U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLSTFF

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Conflicts between staff and/or clergy. (Q48H)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 125 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 9 6.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
84.2%
16
91.8%
56
100.0%
33
93.2%
123
Checked 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
95.6%
65
90.4%
47
93.2%
124
Checked 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
9.6%
5
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
82
97.6%
41
93.2%
123
Checked 8.9%
8
2.4%
1
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share