U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLRACE

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Racial or ethnic issues. (Q48K)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 131 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 3 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
96.7%
59
100.0%
33
98.5%
130
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
98.5%
67
100.0%
52
98.5%
131
Checked 7.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
89
97.6%
41
98.5%
130
Checked 1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share