U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLWOMN

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Women in leadership positions in this congregation. (Q48L)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 121 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 13 9.7% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
84.2%
16
93.4%
57
84.8%
28
90.9%
120
Checked 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
6.6%
4
15.2%
5
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
85.3%
58
96.2%
50
91.0%
121
Checked 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
3.8%
2
9.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
84
85.7%
36
90.9%
120
Checked 6.7%
6
14.3%
6
9.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share