U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLBLDG

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Issues about a new building or renovation of an existing building. (Q48M)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 107 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 27 20.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
15
78.9%
15
80.3%
49
84.8%
28
81.1%
107
Checked 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
19.7%
12
15.2%
5
18.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
80.9%
55
78.8%
41
80.5%
107
Checked 15.4%
2
19.1%
13
21.2%
11
19.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
71
83.3%
35
80.3%
106
Checked 21.1%
19
16.7%
7
19.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share