U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLOTHR

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Other. (Q48N)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 115 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Checked 19 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
15
78.9%
15
88.5%
54
90.9%
30
86.4%
114
Checked 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
11.5%
7
9.1%
3
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
89.7%
61
84.6%
44
86.5%
115
Checked 23.1%
3
10.3%
7
15.4%
8
13.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
76
90.5%
38
86.4%
114
Checked 15.6%
14
9.5%
4
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share