U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CNFLPSTL

What was the conflict about? (Check all that apply.) Changes in pastoral/staff/leadership. (Q48O)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 131 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 3 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
94.7%
18
98.4%
60
100.0%
33
97.7%
129
Checked 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
95.6%
65
100.0%
52
97.7%
130
Checked 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
90
92.9%
39
97.7%
129
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share