U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONMEET

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Held congregational meeting(s) to discuss the issue. (Q49A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 107 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 27 20.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
15
57.9%
11
80.3%
49
93.9%
31
80.3%
106
Checked 21.1%
4
42.1%
8
19.7%
12
6.1%
2
19.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
8
85.3%
58
78.8%
41
80.5%
107
Checked 38.5%
5
14.7%
10
21.2%
11
19.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
76
71.4%
30
80.3%
106
Checked 15.6%
14
28.6%
12
19.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share