U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONTASKF

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Appointed a special task force or committee to work through the issue. (Q49B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 116 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 18 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
15
78.9%
15
88.5%
54
90.9%
30
86.4%
114
Checked 21.1%
4
21.1%
4
11.5%
7
9.1%
3
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
89.7%
61
82.7%
43
86.5%
115
Checked 15.4%
2
10.3%
7
17.3%
9
13.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
77
88.1%
37
86.4%
114
Checked 14.4%
13
11.9%
5
13.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share