U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONOFFCL

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) A denominational official or committee met with congregational leaders. (Q49C)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 123 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 11 8.2% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
17
78.9%
15
96.7%
59
90.9%
30
91.7%
121
Checked 10.5%
2
21.1%
4
3.3%
2
9.1%
3
8.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
92.6%
63
90.4%
47
91.7%
122
Checked 7.7%
1
7.4%
5
9.6%
5
8.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
83
90.5%
38
91.7%
121
Checked 7.8%
7
9.5%
4
8.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share