U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONRESOL

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Used conflict resolution program or resources. (Q49E)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Checked 10 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
94.7%
18
91.8%
56
93.9%
31
93.2%
123
Checked 5.3%
1
5.3%
1
8.2%
5
6.1%
2
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
94.1%
64
94.2%
49
93.2%
124
Checked 15.4%
2
5.9%
4
5.8%
3
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
84
92.9%
39
93.2%
123
Checked 6.7%
6
7.1%
3
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share