U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONNOSP

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) No special approach was used other than how the congregation typically makes decisions. (Q49F)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 91 67.9% 67.9% -.68
Checked 43 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
16
68.4%
13
67.2%
41
60.6%
20
68.2%
90
Checked 15.8%
3
31.6%
6
32.8%
20
39.4%
13
31.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
61.8%
42
67.3%
35
67.7%
90
Checked 0.0%
0
38.2%
26
32.7%
17
32.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
60
69.0%
29
67.4%
89
Checked 33.3%
30
31.0%
13
32.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share