U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONPASTR

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) Pastor(s) took care of the conflict. (Q49H)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 131 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 3 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
84.2%
16
100.0%
61
100.0%
33
97.7%
129
Checked 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
100.0%
68
100.0%
52
97.7%
130
Checked 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
87
100.0%
42
97.7%
129
Checked 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share