U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONDISCV

How was the conflict handled? (Check all that apply.) General discussion/conversation/mediation/communication (individually or in groups). (Q49I)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 127 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 7 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
94.7%
18
90.2%
55
100.0%
33
94.7%
125
Checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
95.6%
65
94.2%
49
94.7%
126
Checked 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
5.8%
3
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
85
95.2%
40
94.7%
125
Checked 5.6%
5
4.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share