U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SMGROUP

Have you met regularly with other ministers or pastoral leaders in a small group for continuing education and support in the past five years? (Q50)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 90.3% 90.3% -.33
No 13 9.7% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
89.5%
17
93.4%
57
78.8%
26
90.2%
119
No 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
6.6%
4
21.2%
7
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
91.2%
62
86.5%
45
90.2%
120
No 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
13.5%
7
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
82
88.1%
37
90.2%
119
No 8.9%
8
11.9%
5
9.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share