U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPDSCR2

Briefly describe the group (for example, an association or diocese-based ministers' group, a D.Min. colleague group, or an ecumenical clergy group). If more than one group, answer about the group that met most recently. (Q51B)
  1) Ecumenical clergy groups
  3) Area ministers' group
  4) Support/mentoring, often over meals
  6) Judiciary or denominational clergy
  7) Study group
  8) Spiritual formation group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ecumenical clergy groups 2 5.6% 5.6% -1.93
Area ministers' group 12 33.3% 38.9% -.93
Support/mentoring, often over meals 3 8.3% 47.2% -.43
Judiciary or denominational clergy 11 30.6% 77.8% .57
Study group 5 13.9% 91.7% 1.07
Spiritual formation group 3 8.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Ecumenical clergy groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Area ministers' group 66.7%
2
60.0%
3
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
33.3%
12
Support/mentoring, often over meals 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Judiciary or denominational clergy 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
30.0%
6
50.0%
4
30.6%
11
Study group 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
13.9%
5
Spiritual formation group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
8.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

36


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Ecumenical clergy groups 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
8.3%
1
5.6%
2
Area ministers' group 100.0%
3
33.3%
7
16.7%
2
33.3%
12
Support/mentoring, often over meals 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
8.3%
1
8.3%
3
Judiciary or denominational clergy 0.0%
0
33.3%
7
33.3%
4
30.6%
11
Study group 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
16.7%
2
13.9%
5
Spiritual formation group 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
16.7%
2
8.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
12

36


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Ecumenical clergy groups 3.8%
1
10.0%
1
5.6%
2
Area ministers' group 23.1%
6
60.0%
6
33.3%
12
Support/mentoring, often over meals 7.7%
2
10.0%
1
8.3%
3
Judiciary or denominational clergy 34.6%
9
20.0%
2
30.6%
11
Study group 19.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
Spiritual formation group 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
10

36

Bookmark and Share