U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPDSCR3

Briefly describe the group (for example, an association or diocese-based ministers' group, a D.Min. colleague group, or an ecumenical clergy group). If more than one group, answer about the group that met most recently. (Q51C)
  3) Area ministers
  4) Support/mentoring, often over meals
  8) Spiritual formation groups
  10) Specialized focus
  14) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Area ministers 1 11.1% 11.1% -.95
Support/mentoring, often over meals 4 44.4% 55.6% -.72
Spiritual formation groups 1 11.1% 66.7% .17
Specialized focus 1 11.1% 77.8% .62
Other 2 22.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Area ministers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
Support/mentoring, often over meals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
Spiritual formation groups 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Specialized focus 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Area ministers 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Support/mentoring, often over meals 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
Spiritual formation groups 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
Specialized focus 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Area ministers 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Support/mentoring, often over meals 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Spiritual formation groups 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Specialized focus 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
Other 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2

9

Bookmark and Share