U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPBELNG

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) Members decide who belongs. (Q54A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 105 78.4% 78.4% -.52
Checked 29 21.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
13
84.2%
16
72.1%
44
90.9%
30
78.0%
103
Checked 31.6%
6
15.8%
3
27.9%
17
9.1%
3
22.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
73.5%
50
80.8%
42
78.2%
104
Checked 7.7%
1
26.5%
18
19.2%
10
21.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
68
83.3%
35
78.0%
103
Checked 24.4%
22
16.7%
7
22.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share