U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPDOES

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) Members decide what group does. (Q54B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 67 50% 50% -1
Checked 67 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 42.1%
8
63.2%
12
41.0%
25
60.6%
20
49.2%
65
Checked 57.9%
11
36.8%
7
59.0%
36
39.4%
13
50.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
8
41.2%
28
57.7%
30
49.6%
66
Checked 38.5%
5
58.8%
40
42.3%
22
50.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
46
45.2%
19
49.2%
65
Checked 48.9%
44
54.8%
23
50.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share