U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPSPONS

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) A sponsoring organization (such as judicatory, diocese, or seminary) provides curriculum. (Q54C)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 113 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Checked 21 15.7% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
16
73.7%
14
85.2%
52
87.9%
29
84.1%
111
Checked 15.8%
3
26.3%
5
14.8%
9
12.1%
4
15.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
8
86.8%
59
86.5%
45
84.2%
112
Checked 38.5%
5
13.2%
9
13.5%
7
15.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
73
90.5%
38
84.1%
111
Checked 18.9%
17
9.5%
4
15.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share