U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPRACE

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group includes persons of different races or ethnicities. (Q54D)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 91 67.9% 67.9% -.68
Checked 43 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 47.4%
9
84.2%
16
70.5%
43
66.7%
22
68.2%
90
Checked 52.6%
10
15.8%
3
29.5%
18
33.3%
11
31.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 53.8%
7
66.2%
45
73.1%
38
67.7%
90
Checked 46.2%
6
33.8%
23
26.9%
14
32.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 67.8%
61
69.0%
29
68.2%
90
Checked 32.2%
29
31.0%
13
31.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share