U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPINCL

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group includes persons of different denominations or faith traditions. (Q54E)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 93 69.4% 69.4% -.66
Checked 41 30.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
11
78.9%
15
67.2%
41
75.8%
25
69.7%
92
Checked 42.1%
8
21.1%
4
32.8%
20
24.2%
8
30.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
66.2%
45
71.2%
37
69.2%
92
Checked 23.1%
3
33.8%
23
28.8%
15
30.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 74.4%
67
59.5%
25
69.7%
92
Checked 25.6%
23
40.5%
17
30.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share