U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPLEADR

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group has a trained leader or facilitator. (Q54F)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 99 73.9% 73.9% -.59
Checked 35 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
13
52.6%
10
85.2%
52
69.7%
23
74.2%
98
Checked 31.6%
6
47.4%
9
14.8%
9
30.3%
10
25.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 53.8%
7
76.5%
52
76.9%
40
74.4%
99
Checked 46.2%
6
23.5%
16
23.1%
12
25.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
64
81.0%
34
74.2%
98
Checked 28.9%
26
19.0%
8
25.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share