U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPCOST

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) My congregation contributes to the cost of participation in the group. (Q54G)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 117 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Checked 17 12.7% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
84.2%
16
82.0%
50
93.9%
31
87.1%
115
Checked 5.3%
1
15.8%
3
18.0%
11
6.1%
2
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
86.8%
59
84.6%
44
87.2%
116
Checked 0.0%
0
13.2%
9
15.4%
8
12.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
77
90.5%
38
87.1%
115
Checked 14.4%
13
9.5%
4
12.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share