U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPCONC

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group's primary focus is sharing personal concerns or struggles. (Q54H)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 73 54.5% 54.5% -.91
Checked 61 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 42.1%
8
78.9%
15
45.9%
28
63.6%
21
54.5%
72
Checked 57.9%
11
21.1%
4
54.1%
33
36.4%
12
45.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
50.0%
34
55.8%
29
54.9%
73
Checked 23.1%
3
50.0%
34
44.2%
23
45.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
51
50.0%
21
54.5%
72
Checked 43.3%
39
50.0%
21
45.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share