U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHOCC

Did you work full-time at one or more other occupations before entering the ministry? (Q9)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 70.9% 70.9% -.64
No 39 29.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
6
78.9%
15
82.0%
50
66.7%
22
70.5%
93
No 68.4%
13
21.1%
4
18.0%
11
33.3%
11
29.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
70.6%
48
63.5%
33
70.7%
94
No 0.0%
0
29.4%
20
36.5%
19
29.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
60
78.6%
33
70.5%
93
No 33.3%
30
21.4%
9
29.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share