U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GRPBIBLE

Which of these statements describe the group? (Check all that apply.) The group's primary focus is engaging in biblical or theological reflection. (Q54I)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 88 65.7% 65.7% -.72
Checked 46 34.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
13
73.7%
14
60.7%
37
69.7%
23
65.9%
87
Checked 31.6%
6
26.3%
5
39.3%
24
30.3%
10
34.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
9
66.2%
45
63.5%
33
65.4%
87
Checked 30.8%
4
33.8%
23
36.5%
19
34.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 62.2%
56
73.8%
31
65.9%
87
Checked 37.8%
34
26.2%
11
34.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share